Phnom Penh is the capital of the Kingdom of Cambodia that has a population of approximately 2.5 million and it has area 678km² in 2016. The city is uniquely situated at the confluence of what the French called the "Quatre Bras" (four arms) of the Mekong, Tonle Sap, and Bassac River.
Each of Phnom Penh's water treatment plants draws its water from a different river:
The oldest of the water treatment plants, Chrouy Changvar, was bulit in 1895 by the French and takes its water from the Mekong.
Phum Prek plant draws its water from the Tonle Sap, and Chamkamon water treatment plant gets its water from the Bassac River.
Since 1993, Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority (PPWSA) has experienced an impressive growth. Two Master Plans have helped define the strategy for expansion of water supply:
- The First Master Plan (1993-2010)
- The Second Master Plan (2005-2020)
The full implementation of the Second Master Plan and the continuing increase of water demand require to prepare a Third Master Plan.
Experience shows that forecasts beyond 15 years horizon cannot be accurate. Therefore the period chosen for the Third Master Plan is 2016-2030.
The objectives of the project are:
- To prepare PPWSA’s Third Master Plan for the period 2016-2030 in order to allow a sustainable expansion of the Greater Phnom Penh Water Supply System (GPPWSS), and to reach 100% coverage by the end of the period
- To prepare the Feasibility Study, Preliminary Engineering Design and preparation of Tender Documents for the priority projects.