PPWSA is committed to the sustainable development of its potable water supply services, as well as providing services as a consultant and facilitator in order to ensure people in the other cities and provinces of Cambodia have access to potable water. PPWSA is also committed to assisting other developing countries to supply potable water to their people.
The mission of PPWSA is to ensure the supply of clean potable water 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, with adequate water pressure and at a reasonable price to the people of Phnom Penh and the urban areas of the Kandal province adjacent to Phnom Penh whilst also considering the needs of those people living in poverty. In addition, PPWSA has been sharing its experience with some provincial-city water authorities in the Kingdom of Cambodia, as well as in the region and the rest of the world.